Privacy Policy

1. Privacy at a glance

General information

The following notes give a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal data is any data that personally identifies you. Detailed information on data protection can be found in our Privacy Policy.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. Its contact details can be found in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

Your data will be collected on the one hand, by telling us this. This may be e.g. to trade data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically when visiting the website through our IT systems. These are above all technical data (for example Internet browser, operating system or time of the page call). The collection of this information is automatic as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure a seamless provision of the website. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

At any time you have the right to obtain free information about the origin, recipient, and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have a right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose as well as for further questions about data protection you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have a right to appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When visiting our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This happens above all with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous; the surfing behavior can not be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this privacy policy.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal information is information that personally identifies you. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating by e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. Complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

Note to the responsible body

The responsible entity for data processing on this website is:

Fitogram GmbH

Probsteigasse 15-17
50670 Cologne, Germany

Phone: +49 221 370 500 23
E-Mail: [email protected]

The responsible entity or legal person is an entity who, alone or in cooperation with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (such as names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your explicit consent. You can revoke an already given consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the case of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right to appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in matters of data protection law is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of the data protection officers, as well as their contact data, can be taken from the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have the data that we process on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract, in itself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of the data to another person in charge, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses, for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as a site operator, an SSL or. TLS encryption. An encrypted connection is indicated by the browser’s address bar changing from “http: //” to “https: //” and the lock icon in your browser bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us can not be read by third parties.

Encrypted payments on this website

If, after the conclusion of a fee-based contract, there is an obligation to provide us with your payment details (eg account number for direct debit authorization), this data will be required for payment.

Payment transactions via the common means of payment (Visa / MasterCard, direct debit) are made exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. An encrypted connection is indicated by the browser’s address bar changing from “http: //” to “https: //” and the lock icon in your browser bar.

In the case of encrypted communication, your payment details that you send to us can not be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the scope of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to provide free information about your stored personal data, their origin, and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correct, block or delete this data. For further information on personal data, please contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Contradiction against advertising mails

The use of contact data published in the context of the imprint obligation for the purpose of sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby rejected. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

3. Data Protection Officer

Statutory data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Fitogram GmbH
Konstantin Pikal
Probsteigasse 15-17
50670 Köln

Phone: +49 221 370 500 23
E-Mail: [email protected]

4. Data collection on our website

Cookies

The internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are used to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and cookies only in individual cases allow, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions desired by you (for example, shopping cart function) are processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR saved. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically correct and optimized provision of its services. If other cookies (such as cookies for analyzing your browsing behavior) are stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

The processing of the data entered into the contact form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The information you provide in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage, or delete the purpose for data storage (for example, after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

Registration on this website

You can register on our website to use additional features on the site. We only use the data entered for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be given in full. Otherwise, we will reject the registration.

For important changes, for example, in the scope of the offer or in case of technically necessary changes, we use the e-mail address specified during the registration in order to inform you in this way.

The processing of the data entered during registration takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the already completed data processing remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data collected during registration will be stored by us as long as you are registered on our website and will subsequently be deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Processing data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only insofar as they are necessary for the establishment, content or modification of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We only collect, process and use personal data on the use of our Internet pages (user data) insofar as this is necessary in order to enable or charge the user for the use of the service.

The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transfer at the conclusion of the contract for services and digital content

We only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the course of the contract, for example to the bank responsible for the processing of payments.

A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. A transfer of your data to third parties without explicit consent, such as for advertising purposes, does not occur.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

5. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the function IP anonymization on this website. As a result, your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data provided by Google.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website in full. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Opposition to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Order processing

We have entered into an agreement with Google for order data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Google Analytics Remarketing

Our websites leverage the features of Google Analytics Remarketing with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and DoubleClick. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This feature allows you to associate the advertising audiences created with Google Analytics Remarketing with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based personalized advertising messages customized to you based on your previous usage and browsing behavior on one end device (e.g., cell phone) may also be displayed on another of your end devices (e.g., tablet or PC).

Once you have given your consent, Google will associate your web and app browsing history with your Google Account for this purpose. That way, the same personalized advertising messages can appear on any device you sign in to with your Google Account.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users who are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad promotion.

You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing / targeting by disabling personalized ads in your Google Account; follow this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

The aggregation of the collected data in your Google Account is based solely on your consent, which you can give or withdraw from Google (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). For data collection operations that are not merged into your Google Account (for example, because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to the merge), the collection of data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The legitimate interest results from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymous analysis of the website visitors for advertising purposes.

For more information and privacy policy, see the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion-Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

As part of Google AdWords, we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser stores on the user’s computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for the personal identification of the users. If the user visits certain pages on this website and the cookie has not expired yet, Google and we may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page.

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies can not be tracked through the websites of advertisers. The information gathered using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not receive any information that personally identifies users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this by easily disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie through its Internet browser under User Preferences. You will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

The storage of “conversion cookies” is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

For more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and cookies only in individual cases allow, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Facebook Pixel

Our site uses Facebook’s visitor action pixel for conversion measurement, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”).

This way, the behavior of the site visitors can be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. As a result, the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes can be evaluated and future advertising measures optimized.

The data collected is anonymous to us as the operator of this website, we can not draw conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data are stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook data usage directive. As a result, Facebook can enable ads to be displayed on Facebook and outside of Facebook. This use of the data can not be influenced by us as the site operator.

In the privacy policy of Facebook, you will find more information on the protection of your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also disable the remarketing Custom Audiences feature in the Ad Settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. You have to be logged in to Facebook.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can opt-out of user-based advertising from Facebook on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/preferentialmanagement/.

Intercom

In order to improve our user experience in our applications, we use the Intercom service of the company Intercom Inc. for the transmission of messages by e-mail and for live chats. We transmit your e-mail address and name as personal data to Intercom.

Intercom, Inc. has joined the Safe Harbor program, which aims to provide a higher level of data protection for non-EU companies. More information about privacy at Intercom can be found at http://docs.intercom.io/privacy.

6. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you wish to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you, as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter, Further data are not collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for the delivery of the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered into the newsletter registration form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of data, the e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the already completed data processing operations remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data deposited with us for the purpose of obtaining the newsletter will be stored by us from the newsletter until your cancellation and will be deleted after the cancellation of the newsletter. Data that has been stored for other purposes with us (such as e-mail addresses for the member’s area) remain unaffected.

MailChimp

This website uses the services of MailChimp for sending newsletters. The provider is the Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave. NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp is a service that helps u.a. the dispatch of newsletters can be organized and analyzed. If you enter data for the purposes of newsletter subscription (e-mail address, for example), it will be stored on MailChimp’s servers in the United States.

MailChimp is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the US to ensure compliance with European privacy standards in the United States.

With the help of MailChimp, we can analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an e-mail sent by MailChimp, a file included in the e-mail (called web-beacon) connects to MailChimp’s servers in the United States. This will determine if a newsletter message has been opened and which links may have been clicked. In addition, technical information is collected (e.g., time of retrieval, IP address, browser type, and operating system). This information can not be assigned to the respective newsletter recipient. They serve exclusively for the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better tailor future newsletters to the interests of the recipients.

If you do not want to be analyzed by MailChimp you have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this, we provide in each newsletter message a corresponding link. Furthermore, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

The data processing takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the already completed data processing operations remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data deposited with us for the purpose of subscribing to the Newsletter will be stored by us from the newsletter until the time of your submission and will be deleted from our servers as well as from the servers of MailChimp after the cancellation of the newsletter. Data that has been stored for other purposes with us (such as e-mail addresses for the member’s area) remain unaffected.

For details, see the privacy policy of MailChimp at https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

Completion of a data processing agreement

We have a so-called “Data Processing Agreement” with MailChimp, in which we commit MailChimp to protect the data of our customers and not to pass them on to third parties. This contract can be viewed at the following link: https://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/sample-agreement/.

7. Plugins and Tools

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform representation of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to correctly display texts and fonts.

To do this, the browser you use must connect to Google’s servers. As a result, Google learns that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the mapping service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the features of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The provider of this page has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is for the sake of an appealing presentation of our online offers easy findability of the places we specify on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Deactivate Google Analytics

SoundCloud

On our page plugins of the social network, SoundCloud (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, United Kingdom.) may be integrated. The SoundCloud plugins can be recognized by the SoundCloud logo on the affected pages.

When you visit our pages, after the plugin is activated, a direct connection is established between your browser and the SoundCloud server. SoundCloud receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the “Like” or “Share” button while logged into your SoundCloud account, you may link and/or share the content of our pages with your SoundCloud profile. This will allow SoundCloud to associate your account with our pages. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by SoundCloud. For more information, see the Privacy Statement of SoundCloud at https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy.

If you do not want SoundCloud to associate the visit to our pages with your SoundCloud account, please log out of your SoundCloud account before enabling content from the SoundCloud plug-in.

8. Payment provider

PayPal

On our website we offer u.a. Payment via PayPal. The provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter “PayPal”).

If you choose to pay via PayPal, the payment details you enter will be sent to PayPal.

The transmission of your data to PayPal is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (processing to fulfill a contract). You have the opportunity to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation does not affect the effectiveness of historical data processing operations.

Last updated: May 23, 2018